Top 10 highest Paid Cricketers in IPL
in ,

Top 10 highest Paid Cricketers in IPL

Highest Paid Cricketers in IPL: Top 10 Highest Paid Cricketers in IPL: The World T20 player of the tournament is the highest salaried cricketer in the Indian Premier League (IPL), according to information released by the Indian cricket board pertaining to players who have been held by their own teams. Virat is one of those Cricketers who are getting more amount than his team was deducted from their purse from the upcoming IPL auction.

Kohli will cost his franchise Royal Challengers Bangalore approx. 1.89$ from their salary purse, they will actually pay him 2.26 $ million. Dhoni, for long supposed to be the most luxurious IPL cricketer, will be paid 1.89$ million.

Apart from Royal Challengers, who are paying Kohli and Chris Gayle more than the purse deduction, Mumbai Indians are paying Harbhajan Singh, Lasith Malinga, and Ambati Rayudu More than the purse deduction they result in.

The BCCI had guaranteed the players left without teams but drafted by the two new teams they would be paid the same amount as they were earning earlier. Check Now Highest Paid Cricketers in IPL.

Who is the First Highest Paid Cricketers in IPL?

Virat Kohli is the First highest-paid IPL Cricketer, according to his current salary. Ben Stokes became also the most expensive player in 2017 with a big deal of Rs 14.5 crores. Tymal Mills was the famous second English player to raise the heat at the 2017 IPL auction.

Here’s the list of the highest paid cricketers in Indian Premier League:

S. No Name of the Players Country Team Price (Dh)
1 Virat Kohli India Royal Challengers Banglore 828430
2 MS Dhoni India Rising Giant Pune 6903600
3 Shikar Dhawan India Sun Riser Hyderabad 6903600
4 Rohit Sharma India Mumbai Indians 6351312
5 Gautam Gambhir India Kolkata Knight Riders 5522880
6 Kieran Pollard West Indies Mumbai Indians 5357193.6
7 Suresh Raina India Gujrat Lions 5246736
8 AB De Villers South Africa Royal Challengers Banglore 5246736
9 Shane Watson Australia Royal Challengers Banglore 5246736
10 Chris Gayle West Indies Royal Challengers Banglore 4639219.2

Actual salary details of retained players:

S. No Team Player Name Country Salary Deduction (Dh) Salary Actual (Dh)
1 KXIP David Miller South Africa 6,903,600 2,761,440
2 KXIP Manan Vohra India 2,209,152 193,301
3 KKR Gautam Ghambir India 6,903,600 5,552,880
4 KKR Sunil Narine West Indies 5,246,736 4,418,304
5 MI Rohit Sharma India 6,903,600 6,351,312
6 MI Keiran Pollard West Indies 5,246,736 5,357,194
7 MI Lasith Malinga Sri Lanka 4,142,160 4,473,533
8 MI Harbhajan Singh India 3,037,584 4,418,304
9 MI Ambati Rayud India 2,209,152 3,313,728
10 RCB Virat Kohli India 6,903,600 8,284,320
11 RCB Ab De Villiers South Africa 5,246,736 5,246,736
12 RCB Chris Gayle West Indies 4,142,160 4,639,219
13 RCB Shikar Dhawan India 6,903,600 6,903,600
14 SRH M S Dhoni India 6,903,600 6,903,600
15 Team Pune Ajinkya Rahan India 5,246,736 4,418,304
16 Team Pune R Ashwin India 4,142,460 4,142,160
17 Team Pune Steven Smith Australia 3,037,584 2,209,152
18 Team Pune Fal de Plessis South Africa 2,209,152 2,623,368
19 Team Rajkot Suresh Raina India 6,903,600 5,246,736
20 Team Rajkot Ravindra Jade India 5,246,736 3,037,584
21 Team Rajkot Brandum McC New Zealand 4,142,160 1,794,936
22 Team Rajkot James Falkan Australia 3,037,584 2,816,699
23 Team Rajkot Dwayne Bravo West Indies 2,209,152 2,209,152

Top 8 Famous Highest Paid Cricketers in IPL

#1 Virat Kohli – Royal Challengers Bangalore – Salary – INR 17 Crore

#2 MS Dhoni – Chennai Super Kings – Salary – INR 15 Crore

#3 Rohit Sharma – Mumbai Indians – Salary – INR 15 Crore

#4 Rishabh Pant – Delhi Capitals – Salary – INR 15 Crore

#5 David Warner – Sunrisers Hyderabad – Salary – INR 12.5 Crore

#6 Ben Stokes & Steve Smith – Rajasthan Royals – Salary – INR 12.5 Crore

#7 Sunil Narine – Kolkata Knight Riders – Salary – INR 12.5 Crore

#8 KL Rahul – Kings XI Punjab – Salary – INR 11 Crore

 

We Share Complete details of the Top 10 Highest Paid Cricketers in IPL9: Kohli, Dhoni, Gayle, and Watson. If you have any questions about the Highest Paid IPL Players then Join Comment Box.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.